Sales Tax Calculator

Add or remove sales tax.

Enter an amount and tax rate.

Rates vary by city and product. Confirm yours with your state.

Embed this calculator on your website

Free to use. Paste this where you want the calculator to appear.

How it is worked out

  • Sales tax = price × rate
  • Total = price × (1 + rate)
  • Price before tax = total ÷ (1 + rate)

Example: $100 at 7.25% is $7.25 of tax, $107.25 in total. Take 7.25% back out of $107.25 and you get $100.00 before tax.

Sales tax rates by state

As of July 1, 2026. The combined rate adds the average city and county rate. Source: Tax Foundation

StateState rateAvg. localAvg. combined
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%
California7.25%1.78%9.03%
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%
Delaware0%0%0%
District of Columbia6%0%6%
Florida6%0.98%6.98%
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%
Hawaii4%0.5%4.5%
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%
Indiana7%0%7%
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%
Kentucky6%0%6%
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%
Maine5.5%0%5.5%
Maryland6%0%6%
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%
Michigan6%0%6%
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.44%
Montana0%0%0%
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%
New Hampshire0%0%0%
New Jersey6.625%-0.02%6.6%
New Mexico4.875%2.8%7.68%
New York4%4.54%8.54%
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.1%
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%
Oregon0%0%0%
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%
Rhode Island7%0%7%
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%
Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%
West Virginia6%0.6%6.6%
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%

About the Sales Tax Calculator

Add tax to a price, or take it back out of a total, at any rate you enter.

How to use this tool

  1. Pick your state, or type the rate.
  2. Enter the price before tax, or tick the box if the amount already includes tax.
  3. Read the tax and the total.

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate sales tax?

Multiply the price by the rate. $100 at 7.25% is $100 × 0.0725 = $7.25, so the total is $107.25.

How do I take sales tax out of a total?

Divide the total by 1 plus the rate. $107.25 ÷ 1.0725 = $100.00 before tax, and $7.25 was tax. Subtracting 7.25% of the total instead gives the wrong answer. Tick “Amount already includes sales tax” to do it here.

Which states have no sales tax?

Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no state or local sales tax. Alaska has no statewide tax, but local governments can charge one.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

California has the highest statewide rate, 7.25%. With local taxes added, Louisiana has the highest average combined rate, 10.13%.

Why might my receipt show a different rate?

Cities, counties and special districts add their own rates, and some items, such as groceries or clothing, are taxed at a lower rate or not at all. Check your exact rate with your state’s revenue department.