Net profit margin by industry

94 U.S. industries, highest first · January 2026

Median industry7.3%half are above, half below
Highest30.4%Semiconductor
Lowest-10.8%Green & Renewable Energy
#IndustryNet profit marginGross marginCompanies
1Semiconductor30.4%59.0%66
2Software (Entertainment)29.9%66.5%77
3Bank (Money Center)28.9%100.0%15
4Precious Metals28.6%55.0%56
5Banks (Regional)27.5%99.6%568
6Tobacco26.7%64.3%10
7Software (System & Application)25.5%71.7%309
8Transportation (Railroads)24.7%51.0%4
9Real Estate (General/Diversified)23.8%51.2%12
10Retail (REITs)23.0%78.6%26
11Financial Services (Non-bank & Insurance)22.2%69.2%176
12Semiconductor Equipment21.3%46.3%31
13Utility (Water)21.2%59.0%14
14Drugs (Pharmaceutical)18.5%71.7%228
15Investments & Asset Management18.4%69.8%283
16Computers/Peripherals17.8%38.4%36
17Diversified16.4%25.8%20
18Telecom Equipment16.1%58.1%57
19Oil/Gas (Production and Exploration)14.6%57.2%142
20Brokerage & Investment Banking14.4%53.3%32
21Telecom Services14.2%58.8%39
22Utility (General)14.2%44.2%14
23Beverage (Soft)13.4%54.7%27
24Oil/Gas Distribution13.4%43.4%23
25REITs13.2%58.1%190
26Power12.7%43.6%46
27Insurance (General)12.4%44.7%21
28Telecom (Wireless)12.2%63.0%12
29Household Products11.7%51.0%110
30Insurance (Prop/Cas.)11.1%30.2%57
31Construction Supplies10.8%25.5%40
32Machinery10.6%37.5%105
33Metals & Mining10.5%34.7%73
34Hotel/Gaming10.4%60.9%63
35Healthcare Products9.6%54.0%204
36Shipbuilding & Marine9.5%27.1%8
37Homebuilding9.5%22.7%30
38Restaurant/Dining9.4%32.2%64
39Education8.8%45.8%32
40Oil/Gas (Integrated)8.3%36.1%4
41Environmental & Waste Services8.2%36.3%53
42Transportation8.2%24.1%19
43Publishing & Newspapers8.2%50.4%19
44Retail (Building Supply)7.8%34.2%14
45Insurance (Life)7.8%30.0%20
46Healthcare Information and Technology7.4%48.3%115
47Building Materials7.4%30.9%41
48Cable TV7.1%62.9%9
49Business & Consumer Services7.0%33.4%155
50Real Estate (Development)7.0%35.3%14
51Information Services6.5%34.1%15
52Electronics (General)6.5%26.8%114
53Hospitals/Healthcare Facilities6.3%39.1%31
54Shoe6.3%43.9%11
55Retail (Distributors)6.0%30.6%62
56Engineering/Construction5.9%15.5%48
57Retail (General)5.6%33.2%23
58Retail (Special Lines)5.2%35.3%94
59Aerospace/Defense5.0%17.5%79
60Packaging & Container4.5%24.3%19
61Computer Services4.5%24.3%64
62Entertainment4.4%41.4%92
63Office Equipment & Services4.4%41.4%14
64Farming/Agriculture3.9%13.1%35
65Reinsurance3.9%13.2%1
66Apparel3.9%56.9%35
67Trucking3.8%21.2%26
68Paper/Forest Products3.4%17.1%6
69Retail (Automotive)3.4%22.0%34
70Chemical (Specialty)2.9%35.1%59
71Food Processing2.8%23.2%78
72Air Transport2.5%24.8%23
73Oilfield Services/Equipment2.3%11.1%97
74Broadcasting2.1%38.1%24
75Steel1.9%12.3%19
76Retail (Grocery and Food)1.3%26.3%15
77Auto & Truck1.3%10.4%33
78Healthcare Support Services1.3%12.1%104
79Real Estate (Operations & Services)1.2%32.2%54
80Food Wholesalers1.2%15.4%13
81Furn/Home Furnishings1.1%30.3%27
82Electrical Equipment0.9%31.8%112
83Auto Parts0.7%15.8%35
84Beverage (Alcoholic)0.6%47.0%14
85Advertising-0.3%36.2%52
86Software (Internet)-0.9%62.6%29
87Coal & Related Energy-2.1%14.9%16
88Chemical (Basic)-3.7%9.3%29
89Recreation-4.7%39.8%49
90Drugs (Biotechnology)-5.0%60.8%496
91Chemical (Diversified)-5.3%15.3%4
92Electronics (Consumer & Office)-9.4%38.8%8
93Rubber & Tires-9.5%18.0%3
94Green & Renewable Energy-10.8%55.2%15

Source: Aswath Damodaran, NYU Stern, January 2026. Aggregates over U.S. public companies.

Frequently asked questions

What is a good net profit margin?

It depends on the industry: the median across these 94 industries is 7.3%, from Green & Renewable Energy (-10.8%) to Semiconductor (30.4%). Compare a business with its own industry, not with the overall average.

How is the net profit margin worked out?

Net income divided by revenue: what is left of each dollar of sales after every cost, interest and tax. Each figure is an aggregate: the total across every company in the industry, so larger companies weigh more than in a simple average.

Where does the data come from?

Aswath Damodaran’s datasets at NYU Stern, January 2026, covering thousands of U.S. public companies in 94 industries. It is refreshed each January.