What $1 from 1980 is worth today

$1 in 1980 = $4.09 in September 2026

$1 from 1980$4.09in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1980+309%CPI 82.4 → 336.9
Average a year3.09%compounded since 1980
Inflation in 198012.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$408.87
Prices changed308.9%
Average a year3.09%

$100.00 in 1980 buys what $408.87 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 82.408 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1980 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1980In September 2026
$1.00$4.09
$5.00$20.44
$10.00$40.89
$20.00$81.77
$50.00$204.43
$100.00$408.87
$500.00$2,044
$1,000$4,089
$10,000$40,887
$50,000$204,433
$100,000$408,866

$100 from 1980, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1990$158.55130.7
2000$208.96172.2
2010$264.60218.1
2020$314.06258.8
September 2026$408.87336.9

1980 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 12.5% in 1980 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #7 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year, and 1980 was the decade’s highest.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1980 level in March 1999, and three times in January 2018.
  • A dollar today buys what 24.5¢ bought in 1980.

CPI-U each month of 1980

MonthCPI-U
January77.800
February78.900
March80.100
April81.000
May81.800
June82.700
July82.700
August83.300
September84.000
October84.800
November85.500
December86.300
Year average82.408

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1980?

By March 1999, prices were twice their 1980 average (CPI-U 82.4 → 164.8), 19 years later. They had tripled by January 2018.

How much is $1 from 1980 worth today?

$4.09 in September 2026. Prices have risen 308.9% since 1980, using the 1980 average CPI-U of 82.408 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1980?

Prices rose 12.5% from December 1979 to December 1980 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1980?

3.09% a year, compounded, from 1980 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 23 years.

How much is $100 from 1980 worth today?

$408.87. Multiply any 1980 amount by 4.089 to get today’s money.