What $1 from 1970 is worth today

$1 in 1970 = $8.68 in September 2026

$1 from 1970$8.68in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1970+768%CPI 38.8 → 336.9
Average a year3.92%compounded since 1970
Inflation in 19705.6%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$867.84
Prices changed767.8%
Average a year3.92%

$100.00 in 1970 buys what $867.84 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 38.825 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1970 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1970In September 2026
$1.00$8.68
$5.00$43.39
$10.00$86.78
$20.00$173.57
$50.00$433.92
$100.00$867.84
$500.00$4,339
$1,000$8,678
$10,000$86,784
$50,000$433,921
$100,000$867,843

$100 from 1970, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1980$212.2682.4
1990$336.53130.7
2000$443.53172.2
2010$561.64218.1
2020$666.61258.8
September 2026$867.84336.9

1970 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 5.6% in 1970 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #23 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year; the decade’s highest was 1979 at 13.3%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1970 level in January 1980, and three times in March 1988.
  • A dollar today buys what 11.5¢ bought in 1970.

CPI-U each month of 1970

MonthCPI-U
January37.800
February38.000
March38.200
April38.500
May38.600
June38.800
July39.000
August39.000
September39.200
October39.400
November39.600
December39.800
Year average38.825

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1970?

By January 1980, prices were twice their 1970 average (CPI-U 38.8 → 77.6), 10 years later. They had tripled by March 1988.

How much is $1 from 1970 worth today?

$8.68 in September 2026. Prices have risen 767.8% since 1970, using the 1970 average CPI-U of 38.825 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1970?

Prices rose 5.6% from December 1969 to December 1970 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1970?

3.92% a year, compounded, from 1970 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 1970 worth today?

$867.84. Multiply any 1970 amount by 8.678 to get today’s money.