What $1 from 2000 is worth today

$1 in 2000 = $1.96 in September 2026

$1 from 2000$1.96in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2000+96%CPI 172.2 → 336.9
Average a year2.59%compounded since 2000
Inflation in 20003.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$195.67
Prices changed95.7%
Average a year2.59%

$100.00 in 2000 buys what $195.67 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 172.200 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2000 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2000In September 2026
$1.00$1.96
$5.00$9.78
$10.00$19.57
$20.00$39.13
$50.00$97.83
$100.00$195.67
$500.00$978.34
$1,000$1,957
$10,000$19,567
$50,000$97,834
$100,000$195,668

$100 from 2000, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2010$126.63218.1
2020$150.30258.8
September 2026$195.67336.9

2000 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.4% in 2000 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #38 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 2007 at 4.1%.
  • A dollar today buys what 51.1¢ bought in 2000.

CPI-U each month of 2000

MonthCPI-U
January168.800
February169.800
March171.200
April171.300
May171.500
June172.400
July172.800
August172.800
September173.700
October174.000
November174.100
December174.000
Year average172.200

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2000 worth today?

$1.96 in September 2026. Prices have risen 95.7% since 2000, using the 2000 average CPI-U of 172.200 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2000?

Prices rose 3.4% from December 1999 to December 2000 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2000?

2.59% a year, compounded, from 2000 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 2000 worth today?

$195.67. Multiply any 2000 amount by 1.957 to get today’s money.