What $1 from 2025 is worth today

$1 in 2025 = $1.05 in September 2026

$1 from 2025$1.05in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2025+5%CPI 321.9 → 336.9
Average a year3.71%compounded since 2025
Inflation in 20252.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$104.66
Prices changed4.7%
Average a year3.71%

$100.00 in 2025 buys what $104.66 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 321.943 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2025 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2025In September 2026
$1.00$1.05
$5.00$5.23
$10.00$10.47
$20.00$20.93
$50.00$52.33
$100.00$104.66
$500.00$523.29
$1,000$1,047
$10,000$10,466
$50,000$52,329
$100,000$104,658

2025 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.7% in 2025 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #57 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2020s averaged 4.0% a year; the decade’s highest was 2021 at 7.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 95.5¢ bought in 2025.

CPI-U each month of 2025

MonthCPI-U
January317.671
February319.082
March319.799
April320.795
May321.465
June322.561
July323.048
August323.976
September324.800
Octobernot published
November324.122
December324.054
Year average321.943

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2025 worth today?

$1.05 in September 2026. Prices have risen 4.7% since 2025, using the 2025 average CPI-U of 321.943 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2025?

Prices rose 2.7% from December 2024 to December 2025 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted). October 2025 was never published because of the federal shutdown; the December figures are unaffected.

What is the average inflation rate since 2025?

3.71% a year, compounded, from 2025 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 2025 worth today?

$104.66. Multiply any 2025 amount by 1.047 to get today’s money.