What $1 from 2015 is worth today

$1 in 2015 = $1.42 in September 2026

$1 from 2015$1.42in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2015+42%CPI 237.0 → 336.9
Average a year3.18%compounded since 2015
Inflation in 20150.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$142.16
Prices changed42.2%
Average a year3.18%

$100.00 in 2015 buys what $142.16 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 237.017 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2015 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2015In September 2026
$1.00$1.42
$5.00$7.11
$10.00$14.22
$20.00$28.43
$50.00$71.08
$100.00$142.16
$500.00$710.79
$1,000$1,422
$10,000$14,216
$50,000$71,079
$100,000$142,159

$100 from 2015, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2025$135.83321.9
September 2026$142.16336.9

2015 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.7% in 2015 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #94 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year; the decade’s highest was 2011 at 3.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 70.3¢ bought in 2015.

CPI-U each month of 2015

MonthCPI-U
January233.707
February234.722
March236.119
April236.599
May237.805
June238.638
July238.654
August238.316
September237.945
October237.838
November237.336
December236.525
Year average237.017

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2015 worth today?

$1.42 in September 2026. Prices have risen 42.2% since 2015, using the 2015 average CPI-U of 237.017 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2015?

Prices rose 0.7% from December 2014 to December 2015 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2015?

3.18% a year, compounded, from 2015 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 22 years.

How much is $100 from 2015 worth today?

$142.16. Multiply any 2015 amount by 1.422 to get today’s money.