What $1 from 2024 is worth today

$1 in 2024 = $1.07 in September 2026

$1 from 2024$1.07in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2024+7%CPI 313.7 → 336.9
Average a year3.23%compounded since 2024
Inflation in 20242.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$107.41
Prices changed7.4%
Average a year3.23%

$100.00 in 2024 buys what $107.41 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 313.689 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2024 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2024In September 2026
$1.00$1.07
$5.00$5.37
$10.00$10.74
$20.00$21.48
$50.00$53.71
$100.00$107.41
$500.00$537.06
$1,000$1,074
$10,000$10,741
$50,000$53,706
$100,000$107,412

2024 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.9% in 2024 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #52 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2020s averaged 4.0% a year; the decade’s highest was 2021 at 7.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 93.1¢ bought in 2024.

CPI-U each month of 2024

MonthCPI-U
January308.417
February310.326
March312.332
April313.548
May314.069
June314.175
July314.540
August314.796
September315.301
October315.664
November315.493
December315.605
Year average313.689

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2024 worth today?

$1.07 in September 2026. Prices have risen 7.4% since 2024, using the 2024 average CPI-U of 313.689 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2024?

Prices rose 2.9% from December 2023 to December 2024 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2024?

3.23% a year, compounded, from 2024 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 22 years.

How much is $100 from 2024 worth today?

$107.41. Multiply any 2024 amount by 1.074 to get today’s money.