What $1 from 2010 is worth today

$1 in 2010 = $1.55 in September 2026

$1 from 2010$1.55in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2010+55%CPI 218.1 → 336.9
Average a year2.71%compounded since 2010
Inflation in 20101.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$154.52
Prices changed54.5%
Average a year2.71%

$100.00 in 2010 buys what $154.52 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 218.056 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2010 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2010In September 2026
$1.00$1.55
$5.00$7.73
$10.00$15.45
$20.00$30.90
$50.00$77.26
$100.00$154.52
$500.00$772.60
$1,000$1,545
$10,000$15,452
$50,000$77,260
$100,000$154,520

$100 from 2010, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2020$118.69258.8
September 2026$154.52336.9

2010 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.5% in 2010 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #82 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year; the decade’s highest was 2011 at 3.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 64.7¢ bought in 2010.

CPI-U each month of 2010

MonthCPI-U
January216.687
February216.741
March217.631
April218.009
May218.178
June217.965
July218.011
August218.312
September218.439
October218.711
November218.803
December219.179
Year average218.056

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2010 worth today?

$1.55 in September 2026. Prices have risen 54.5% since 2010, using the 2010 average CPI-U of 218.056 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2010?

Prices rose 1.5% from December 2009 to December 2010 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2010?

2.71% a year, compounded, from 2010 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 26 years.

How much is $100 from 2010 worth today?

$154.52. Multiply any 2010 amount by 1.545 to get today’s money.