What $1 from 2020 is worth today

$1 in 2020 = $1.30 in September 2026

$1 from 2020$1.30in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2020+30%CPI 258.8 → 336.9
Average a year4.31%compounded since 2020
Inflation in 20201.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$130.19
Prices changed30.2%
Average a year4.31%

$100.00 in 2020 buys what $130.19 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 258.811 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2020 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2020In September 2026
$1.00$1.30
$5.00$6.51
$10.00$13.02
$20.00$26.04
$50.00$65.09
$100.00$130.19
$500.00$650.94
$1,000$1,302
$10,000$13,019
$50,000$65,094
$100,000$130,188

2020 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.4% in 2020 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #84 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2020s averaged 4.0% a year; the decade’s highest was 2021 at 7.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 76.8¢ bought in 2020.

CPI-U each month of 2020

MonthCPI-U
January257.971
February258.678
March258.115
April256.389
May256.394
June257.797
July259.101
August259.918
September260.280
October260.388
November260.229
December260.474
Year average258.811

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2020 worth today?

$1.30 in September 2026. Prices have risen 30.2% since 2020, using the 2020 average CPI-U of 258.811 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2020?

Prices rose 1.4% from December 2019 to December 2020 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2020?

4.31% a year, compounded, from 2020 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 16 years.

How much is $100 from 2020 worth today?

$130.19. Multiply any 2020 amount by 1.302 to get today’s money.