What $1 from 2011 is worth today

$1 in 2011 = $1.50 in September 2026

$1 from 2011$1.50in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2011+50%CPI 224.9 → 336.9
Average a year2.69%compounded since 2011
Inflation in 20113.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$149.79
Prices changed49.8%
Average a year2.69%

$100.00 in 2011 buys what $149.79 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 224.939 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2011 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2011In September 2026
$1.00$1.50
$5.00$7.49
$10.00$14.98
$20.00$29.96
$50.00$74.90
$100.00$149.79
$500.00$748.96
$1,000$1,498
$10,000$14,979
$50,000$74,896
$100,000$149,792

$100 from 2011, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2021$120.46271.0
September 2026$149.79336.9

2011 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.0% in 2011 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #48 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year, and 2011 was the decade’s highest.
  • A dollar today buys what 66.8¢ bought in 2011.

CPI-U each month of 2011

MonthCPI-U
January220.223
February221.309
March223.467
April224.906
May225.964
June225.722
July225.922
August226.545
September226.889
October226.421
November226.230
December225.672
Year average224.939

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2011 worth today?

$1.50 in September 2026. Prices have risen 49.8% since 2011, using the 2011 average CPI-U of 224.939 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2011?

Prices rose 3.0% from December 2010 to December 2011 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2011?

2.69% a year, compounded, from 2011 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 26 years.

How much is $100 from 2011 worth today?

$149.79. Multiply any 2011 amount by 1.498 to get today’s money.