What $1 from 2009 is worth today

$1 in 2009 = $1.57 in September 2026

$1 from 2009$1.57in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2009+57%CPI 214.5 → 336.9
Average a year2.65%compounded since 2009
Inflation in 20092.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$157.05
Prices changed57.1%
Average a year2.65%

$100.00 in 2009 buys what $157.05 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 214.537 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2009 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2009In September 2026
$1.00$1.57
$5.00$7.85
$10.00$15.71
$20.00$31.41
$50.00$78.53
$100.00$157.05
$500.00$785.27
$1,000$1,571
$10,000$15,705
$50,000$78,527
$100,000$157,054

$100 from 2009, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2019$119.17255.7
September 2026$157.05336.9

2009 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.7% in 2009 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #55 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 2007 at 4.1%.
  • A dollar today buys what 63.7¢ bought in 2009.

CPI-U each month of 2009

MonthCPI-U
January211.143
February212.193
March212.709
April213.240
May213.856
June215.693
July215.351
August215.834
September215.969
October216.177
November216.330
December215.949
Year average214.537

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2009 worth today?

$1.57 in September 2026. Prices have risen 57.1% since 2009, using the 2009 average CPI-U of 214.537 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2009?

Prices rose 2.7% from December 2008 to December 2009 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2009?

2.65% a year, compounded, from 2009 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 26 years.

How much is $100 from 2009 worth today?

$157.05. Multiply any 2009 amount by 1.571 to get today’s money.