What $1 from 2016 is worth today

$1 in 2016 = $1.40 in September 2026

$1 from 2016$1.40in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2016+40%CPI 240.0 → 336.9
Average a year3.36%compounded since 2016
Inflation in 20162.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$140.39
Prices changed40.4%
Average a year3.36%

$100.00 in 2016 buys what $140.39 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 240.007 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2016 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2016In September 2026
$1.00$1.40
$5.00$7.02
$10.00$14.04
$20.00$28.08
$50.00$70.19
$100.00$140.39
$500.00$701.94
$1,000$1,404
$10,000$14,039
$50,000$70,194
$100,000$140,387

2016 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.1% in 2016 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #68 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year; the decade’s highest was 2011 at 3.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 71.2¢ bought in 2016.

CPI-U each month of 2016

MonthCPI-U
January236.916
February237.111
March238.132
April239.261
May240.229
June241.018
July240.628
August240.849
September241.428
October241.729
November241.353
December241.432
Year average240.007

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2016 worth today?

$1.40 in September 2026. Prices have risen 40.4% since 2016, using the 2016 average CPI-U of 240.007 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2016?

Prices rose 2.1% from December 2015 to December 2016 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2016?

3.36% a year, compounded, from 2016 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 21 years.

How much is $100 from 2016 worth today?

$140.39. Multiply any 2016 amount by 1.404 to get today’s money.