What $1 from 2017 is worth today

$1 in 2017 = $1.37 in September 2026

$1 from 2017$1.37in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2017+37%CPI 245.1 → 336.9
Average a year3.50%compounded since 2017
Inflation in 20172.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$137.46
Prices changed37.5%
Average a year3.50%

$100.00 in 2017 buys what $137.46 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 245.120 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2017 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2017In September 2026
$1.00$1.37
$5.00$6.87
$10.00$13.75
$20.00$27.49
$50.00$68.73
$100.00$137.46
$500.00$687.30
$1,000$1,375
$10,000$13,746
$50,000$68,730
$100,000$137,459

2017 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.1% in 2017 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #67 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year; the decade’s highest was 2011 at 3.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 72.7¢ bought in 2017.

CPI-U each month of 2017

MonthCPI-U
January242.839
February243.603
March243.801
April244.524
May244.733
June244.955
July244.786
August245.519
September246.819
October246.663
November246.669
December246.524
Year average245.120

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2017 worth today?

$1.37 in September 2026. Prices have risen 37.5% since 2017, using the 2017 average CPI-U of 245.120 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2017?

Prices rose 2.1% from December 2016 to December 2017 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2017?

3.50% a year, compounded, from 2017 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 2017 worth today?

$137.46. Multiply any 2017 amount by 1.375 to get today’s money.