What $1 from 2006 is worth today

$1 in 2006 = $1.67 in September 2026

$1 from 2006$1.67in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2006+67%CPI 201.6 → 336.9
Average a year2.57%compounded since 2006
Inflation in 20062.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$167.14
Prices changed67.1%
Average a year2.57%

$100.00 in 2006 buys what $167.14 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 201.592 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2006 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2006In September 2026
$1.00$1.67
$5.00$8.36
$10.00$16.71
$20.00$33.43
$50.00$83.57
$100.00$167.14
$500.00$835.70
$1,000$1,671
$10,000$16,714
$50,000$83,570
$100,000$167,140

$100 from 2006, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2016$119.06240.0
September 2026$167.14336.9

2006 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.5% in 2006 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #60 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 2007 at 4.1%.
  • A dollar today buys what 59.8¢ bought in 2006.

CPI-U each month of 2006

MonthCPI-U
January198.300
February198.700
March199.800
April201.500
May202.500
June202.900
July203.500
August203.900
September202.900
October201.800
November201.500
December201.800
Year average201.592

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2006 worth today?

$1.67 in September 2026. Prices have risen 67.1% since 2006, using the 2006 average CPI-U of 201.592 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2006?

Prices rose 2.5% from December 2005 to December 2006 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2006?

2.57% a year, compounded, from 2006 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 2006 worth today?

$167.14. Multiply any 2006 amount by 1.671 to get today’s money.