What $1 from 2018 is worth today

$1 in 2018 = $1.34 in September 2026

$1 from 2018$1.34in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2018+34%CPI 251.1 → 336.9
Average a year3.63%compounded since 2018
Inflation in 20181.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$134.18
Prices changed34.2%
Average a year3.63%

$100.00 in 2018 buys what $134.18 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 251.107 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2018 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2018In September 2026
$1.00$1.34
$5.00$6.71
$10.00$13.42
$20.00$26.84
$50.00$67.09
$100.00$134.18
$500.00$670.91
$1,000$1,342
$10,000$13,418
$50,000$67,091
$100,000$134,182

2018 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.9% in 2018 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #71 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year; the decade’s highest was 2011 at 3.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 74.5¢ bought in 2018.

CPI-U each month of 2018

MonthCPI-U
January247.867
February248.991
March249.554
April250.546
May251.588
June251.989
July252.006
August252.146
September252.439
October252.885
November252.038
December251.233
Year average251.107

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2018 worth today?

$1.34 in September 2026. Prices have risen 34.2% since 2018, using the 2018 average CPI-U of 251.107 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2018?

Prices rose 1.9% from December 2017 to December 2018 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2018?

3.63% a year, compounded, from 2018 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 2018 worth today?

$134.18. Multiply any 2018 amount by 1.342 to get today’s money.