What $1 from 2007 is worth today

$1 in 2007 = $1.63 in September 2026

$1 from 2007$1.63in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2007+63%CPI 207.3 → 336.9
Average a year2.55%compounded since 2007
Inflation in 20074.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$162.50
Prices changed62.5%
Average a year2.55%

$100.00 in 2007 buys what $162.50 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 207.342 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2007 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2007In September 2026
$1.00$1.63
$5.00$8.13
$10.00$16.25
$20.00$32.50
$50.00$81.25
$100.00$162.50
$500.00$812.52
$1,000$1,625
$10,000$16,250
$50,000$81,252
$100,000$162,504

$100 from 2007, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2017$118.22245.1
September 2026$162.50336.9

2007 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 4.1% in 2007 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #29 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year, and 2007 was the decade’s highest.
  • A dollar today buys what 61.5¢ bought in 2007.

CPI-U each month of 2007

MonthCPI-U
January202.416
February203.499
March205.352
April206.686
May207.949
June208.352
July208.299
August207.917
September208.490
October208.936
November210.177
December210.036
Year average207.342

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2007 worth today?

$1.63 in September 2026. Prices have risen 62.5% since 2007, using the 2007 average CPI-U of 207.342 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2007?

Prices rose 4.1% from December 2006 to December 2007 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2007?

2.55% a year, compounded, from 2007 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 2007 worth today?

$162.50. Multiply any 2007 amount by 1.625 to get today’s money.