What $1 from 2019 is worth today

$1 in 2019 = $1.32 in September 2026

$1 from 2019$1.32in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2019+32%CPI 255.7 → 336.9
Average a year3.88%compounded since 2019
Inflation in 20192.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$131.79
Prices changed31.8%
Average a year3.88%

$100.00 in 2019 buys what $131.79 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 255.657 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2019 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2019In September 2026
$1.00$1.32
$5.00$6.59
$10.00$13.18
$20.00$26.36
$50.00$65.90
$100.00$131.79
$500.00$658.97
$1,000$1,318
$10,000$13,179
$50,000$65,897
$100,000$131,794

2019 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.3% in 2019 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #65 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year; the decade’s highest was 2011 at 3.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 75.9¢ bought in 2019.

CPI-U each month of 2019

MonthCPI-U
January251.712
February252.776
March254.202
April255.548
May256.092
June256.143
July256.571
August256.558
September256.759
October257.346
November257.208
December256.974
Year average255.657

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2019 worth today?

$1.32 in September 2026. Prices have risen 31.8% since 2019, using the 2019 average CPI-U of 255.657 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2019?

Prices rose 2.3% from December 2018 to December 2019 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2019?

3.88% a year, compounded, from 2019 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 18 years.

How much is $100 from 2019 worth today?

$131.79. Multiply any 2019 amount by 1.318 to get today’s money.