What $1 from 2008 is worth today

$1 in 2008 = $1.56 in September 2026

$1 from 2008$1.56in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2008+56%CPI 215.3 → 336.9
Average a year2.48%compounded since 2008
Inflation in 20080.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$156.50
Prices changed56.5%
Average a year2.48%

$100.00 in 2008 buys what $156.50 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 215.303 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2008 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2008In September 2026
$1.00$1.56
$5.00$7.82
$10.00$15.65
$20.00$31.30
$50.00$78.25
$100.00$156.50
$500.00$782.48
$1,000$1,565
$10,000$15,650
$50,000$78,248
$100,000$156,496

$100 from 2008, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2018$116.63251.1
September 2026$156.50336.9

2008 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.1% in 2008 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #99 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 2007 at 4.1%.
  • A dollar today buys what 63.9¢ bought in 2008.

CPI-U each month of 2008

MonthCPI-U
January211.080
February211.693
March213.528
April214.823
May216.632
June218.815
July219.964
August219.086
September218.783
October216.573
November212.425
December210.228
Year average215.303

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2008 worth today?

$1.56 in September 2026. Prices have risen 56.5% since 2008, using the 2008 average CPI-U of 215.303 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2008?

Prices rose 0.1% from December 2007 to December 2008 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2008?

2.48% a year, compounded, from 2008 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 28 years.

How much is $100 from 2008 worth today?

$156.50. Multiply any 2008 amount by 1.565 to get today’s money.