What $1 from 2021 is worth today

$1 in 2021 = $1.24 in September 2026

$1 from 2021$1.24in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2021+24%CPI 271.0 → 336.9
Average a year4.24%compounded since 2021
Inflation in 20217.0%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$124.35
Prices changed24.3%
Average a year4.24%

$100.00 in 2021 buys what $124.35 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 270.970 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2021 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2021In September 2026
$1.00$1.24
$5.00$6.22
$10.00$12.43
$20.00$24.87
$50.00$62.17
$100.00$124.35
$500.00$621.73
$1,000$1,243
$10,000$12,435
$50,000$62,173
$100,000$124,346

2021 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 7.0% in 2021 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #15 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2020s averaged 4.0% a year, and 2021 was the decade’s highest.
  • A dollar today buys what 80.4¢ bought in 2021.

CPI-U each month of 2021

MonthCPI-U
January261.582
February263.014
March264.877
April267.054
May269.195
June271.696
July273.003
August273.567
September274.310
October276.589
November277.948
December278.802
Year average270.970

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2021 worth today?

$1.24 in September 2026. Prices have risen 24.3% since 2021, using the 2021 average CPI-U of 270.970 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2021?

Prices rose 7.0% from December 2020 to December 2021 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2021?

4.24% a year, compounded, from 2021 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 17 years.

How much is $100 from 2021 worth today?

$124.35. Multiply any 2021 amount by 1.243 to get today’s money.