What $1 from 2022 is worth today

$1 in 2022 = $1.15 in September 2026

$1 from 2022$1.15in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2022+15%CPI 292.7 → 336.9
Average a year3.37%compounded since 2022
Inflation in 20226.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$115.13
Prices changed15.1%
Average a year3.37%

$100.00 in 2022 buys what $115.13 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 292.655 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2022 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2022In September 2026
$1.00$1.15
$5.00$5.76
$10.00$11.51
$20.00$23.03
$50.00$57.57
$100.00$115.13
$500.00$575.66
$1,000$1,151
$10,000$11,513
$50,000$57,566
$100,000$115,132

2022 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 6.5% in 2022 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #18 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2020s averaged 4.0% a year; the decade’s highest was 2021 at 7.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 86.9¢ bought in 2022.

CPI-U each month of 2022

MonthCPI-U
January281.148
February283.716
March287.504
April289.109
May292.296
June296.311
July296.276
August296.171
September296.808
October298.012
November297.711
December296.797
Year average292.655

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2022 worth today?

$1.15 in September 2026. Prices have risen 15.1% since 2022, using the 2022 average CPI-U of 292.655 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2022?

Prices rose 6.5% from December 2021 to December 2022 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2022?

3.37% a year, compounded, from 2022 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 21 years.

How much is $100 from 2022 worth today?

$115.13. Multiply any 2022 amount by 1.151 to get today’s money.