What $1 from 2012 is worth today

$1 in 2012 = $1.47 in September 2026

$1 from 2012$1.47in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2012+47%CPI 229.6 → 336.9
Average a year2.73%compounded since 2012
Inflation in 20121.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$146.75
Prices changed46.8%
Average a year2.73%

$100.00 in 2012 buys what $146.75 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 229.594 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2012 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2012In September 2026
$1.00$1.47
$5.00$7.34
$10.00$14.68
$20.00$29.35
$50.00$73.38
$100.00$146.75
$500.00$733.77
$1,000$1,468
$10,000$14,675
$50,000$73,377
$100,000$146,755

$100 from 2012, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2022$127.47292.7
September 2026$146.75336.9

2012 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.7% in 2012 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #74 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year; the decade’s highest was 2011 at 3.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 68.1¢ bought in 2012.

CPI-U each month of 2012

MonthCPI-U
January226.665
February227.663
March229.392
April230.085
May229.815
June229.478
July229.104
August230.379
September231.407
October231.317
November230.221
December229.601
Year average229.594

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2012 worth today?

$1.47 in September 2026. Prices have risen 46.8% since 2012, using the 2012 average CPI-U of 229.594 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2012?

Prices rose 1.7% from December 2011 to December 2012 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2012?

2.73% a year, compounded, from 2012 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 26 years.

How much is $100 from 2012 worth today?

$146.75. Multiply any 2012 amount by 1.468 to get today’s money.