What $1 from 2023 is worth today

$1 in 2023 = $1.11 in September 2026

$1 from 2023$1.11in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2023+11%CPI 304.7 → 336.9
Average a year3.14%compounded since 2023
Inflation in 20233.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$110.58
Prices changed10.6%
Average a year3.14%

$100.00 in 2023 buys what $110.58 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 304.702 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2023 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2023In September 2026
$1.00$1.11
$5.00$5.53
$10.00$11.06
$20.00$22.12
$50.00$55.29
$100.00$110.58
$500.00$552.90
$1,000$1,106
$10,000$11,058
$50,000$55,290
$100,000$110,580

2023 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.4% in 2023 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #39 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2020s averaged 4.0% a year; the decade’s highest was 2021 at 7.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 90.4¢ bought in 2023.

CPI-U each month of 2023

MonthCPI-U
January299.170
February300.840
March301.836
April303.363
May304.127
June305.109
July305.691
August307.026
September307.789
October307.671
November307.051
December306.746
Year average304.702

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2023 worth today?

$1.11 in September 2026. Prices have risen 10.6% since 2023, using the 2023 average CPI-U of 304.702 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2023?

Prices rose 3.4% from December 2022 to December 2023 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2023?

3.14% a year, compounded, from 2023 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 22 years.

How much is $100 from 2023 worth today?

$110.58. Multiply any 2023 amount by 1.106 to get today’s money.