What $1 from 2013 is worth today

$1 in 2013 = $1.45 in September 2026

$1 from 2013$1.45in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2013+45%CPI 233.0 → 336.9
Average a year2.82%compounded since 2013
Inflation in 20131.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$144.64
Prices changed44.6%
Average a year2.82%

$100.00 in 2013 buys what $144.64 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 232.957 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2013 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2013In September 2026
$1.00$1.45
$5.00$7.23
$10.00$14.46
$20.00$28.93
$50.00$72.32
$100.00$144.64
$500.00$723.18
$1,000$1,446
$10,000$14,464
$50,000$72,318
$100,000$144,636

$100 from 2013, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2023$130.80304.7
September 2026$144.64336.9

2013 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.5% in 2013 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #81 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year; the decade’s highest was 2011 at 3.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 69.1¢ bought in 2013.

CPI-U each month of 2013

MonthCPI-U
January230.280
February232.166
March232.773
April232.531
May232.945
June233.504
July233.596
August233.877
September234.149
October233.546
November233.069
December233.049
Year average232.957

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2013 worth today?

$1.45 in September 2026. Prices have risen 44.6% since 2013, using the 2013 average CPI-U of 232.957 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2013?

Prices rose 1.5% from December 2012 to December 2013 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2013?

2.82% a year, compounded, from 2013 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 2013 worth today?

$144.64. Multiply any 2013 amount by 1.446 to get today’s money.