What $1 from 2014 is worth today

$1 in 2014 = $1.42 in September 2026

$1 from 2014$1.42in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2014+42%CPI 236.7 → 336.9
Average a year2.92%compounded since 2014
Inflation in 20140.8%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$142.33
Prices changed42.3%
Average a year2.92%

$100.00 in 2014 buys what $142.33 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 236.736 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2014 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2014In September 2026
$1.00$1.42
$5.00$7.12
$10.00$14.23
$20.00$28.47
$50.00$71.16
$100.00$142.33
$500.00$711.64
$1,000$1,423
$10,000$14,233
$50,000$71,164
$100,000$142,327

$100 from 2014, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2024$132.51313.7
September 2026$142.33336.9

2014 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.8% in 2014 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #91 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2010s averaged 1.8% a year; the decade’s highest was 2011 at 3.0%.
  • A dollar today buys what 70.3¢ bought in 2014.

CPI-U each month of 2014

MonthCPI-U
January233.916
February234.781
March236.293
April237.072
May237.900
June238.343
July238.250
August237.852
September238.031
October237.433
November236.151
December234.812
Year average236.736

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2014 worth today?

$1.42 in September 2026. Prices have risen 42.3% since 2014, using the 2014 average CPI-U of 236.736 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2014?

Prices rose 0.8% from December 2013 to December 2014 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2014?

2.92% a year, compounded, from 2014 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 24 years.

How much is $100 from 2014 worth today?

$142.33. Multiply any 2014 amount by 1.423 to get today’s money.