What $1 from 1990 is worth today

$1 in 1990 = $2.58 in September 2026

$1 from 1990$2.58in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1990+158%CPI 130.7 → 336.9
Average a year2.65%compounded since 1990
Inflation in 19906.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$257.88
Prices changed157.9%
Average a year2.65%

$100.00 in 1990 buys what $257.88 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 130.658 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1990 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1990In September 2026
$1.00$2.58
$5.00$12.89
$10.00$25.79
$20.00$51.58
$50.00$128.94
$100.00$257.88
$500.00$1,289
$1,000$2,579
$10,000$25,788
$50,000$128,939
$100,000$257,879

$100 from 1990, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2000$131.79172.2
2010$166.89218.1
2020$198.08258.8
September 2026$257.88336.9

1990 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 6.1% in 1990 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #20 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year, and 1990 was the decade’s highest.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1990 level in January 2021.
  • A dollar today buys what 38.8¢ bought in 1990.

CPI-U each month of 1990

MonthCPI-U
January127.400
February128.000
March128.700
April128.900
May129.200
June129.900
July130.400
August131.600
September132.700
October133.500
November133.800
December133.800
Year average130.658

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1990?

By January 2021, prices were twice their 1990 average (CPI-U 130.7 → 261.3), 31 years later.

How much is $1 from 1990 worth today?

$2.58 in September 2026. Prices have risen 157.9% since 1990, using the 1990 average CPI-U of 130.658 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1990?

Prices rose 6.1% from December 1989 to December 1990 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1990?

2.65% a year, compounded, from 1990 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1990 worth today?

$257.88. Multiply any 1990 amount by 2.579 to get today’s money.