What $1 from 1989 is worth today

$1 in 1989 = $2.72 in September 2026

$1 from 1989$2.72in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1989+172%CPI 124.0 → 336.9
Average a year2.72%compounded since 1989
Inflation in 19894.6%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$271.80
Prices changed171.8%
Average a year2.72%

$100.00 in 1989 buys what $271.80 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 123.967 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1989 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1989In September 2026
$1.00$2.72
$5.00$13.59
$10.00$27.18
$20.00$54.36
$50.00$135.90
$100.00$271.80
$500.00$1,359
$1,000$2,718
$10,000$27,180
$50,000$135,899
$100,000$271,799

$100 from 1989, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1999$134.37166.6
2009$173.06214.5
2019$206.23255.7
September 2026$271.80336.9

1989 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 4.6% in 1989 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #26 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year; the decade’s highest was 1980 at 12.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1989 level in February 2018.
  • A dollar today buys what 36.8¢ bought in 1989.

CPI-U each month of 1989

MonthCPI-U
January121.100
February121.600
March122.300
April123.100
May123.800
June124.100
July124.400
August124.600
September125.000
October125.600
November125.900
December126.100
Year average123.967

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1989?

By February 2018, prices were twice their 1989 average (CPI-U 124.0 → 247.9), 29 years later.

How much is $1 from 1989 worth today?

$2.72 in September 2026. Prices have risen 171.8% since 1989, using the 1989 average CPI-U of 123.967 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1989?

Prices rose 4.6% from December 1988 to December 1989 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1989?

2.72% a year, compounded, from 1989 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 26 years.

How much is $100 from 1989 worth today?

$271.80. Multiply any 1989 amount by 2.718 to get today’s money.