What $1 from 1991 is worth today

$1 in 1991 = $2.47 in September 2026

$1 from 1991$2.47in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1991+147%CPI 136.2 → 336.9
Average a year2.60%compounded since 1991
Inflation in 19913.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$247.40
Prices changed147.4%
Average a year2.60%

$100.00 in 1991 buys what $247.40 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 136.192 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1991 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1991In September 2026
$1.00$2.47
$5.00$12.37
$10.00$24.74
$20.00$49.48
$50.00$123.70
$100.00$247.40
$500.00$1,237
$1,000$2,474
$10,000$24,740
$50,000$123,701
$100,000$247,401

$100 from 1991, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2001$130.01177.1
2011$165.16224.9
2021$198.96271.0
September 2026$247.40336.9

1991 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.1% in 1991 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #43 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1990 at 6.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1991 level in July 2021.
  • A dollar today buys what 40.4¢ bought in 1991.

CPI-U each month of 1991

MonthCPI-U
January134.600
February134.800
March135.000
April135.200
May135.600
June136.000
July136.200
August136.600
September137.200
October137.400
November137.800
December137.900
Year average136.192

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1991?

By July 2021, prices were twice their 1991 average (CPI-U 136.2 → 272.4), 30 years later.

How much is $1 from 1991 worth today?

$2.47 in September 2026. Prices have risen 147.4% since 1991, using the 1991 average CPI-U of 136.192 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1991?

Prices rose 3.1% from December 1990 to December 1991 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1991?

2.60% a year, compounded, from 1991 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1991 worth today?

$247.40. Multiply any 1991 amount by 2.474 to get today’s money.