What $1 from 1999 is worth today

$1 in 1999 = $2.02 in September 2026

$1 from 1999$2.02in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1999+102%CPI 166.6 → 336.9
Average a year2.62%compounded since 1999
Inflation in 19992.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$202.28
Prices changed102.3%
Average a year2.62%

$100.00 in 1999 buys what $202.28 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 166.575 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1999 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1999In September 2026
$1.00$2.02
$5.00$10.11
$10.00$20.23
$20.00$40.46
$50.00$101.14
$100.00$202.28
$500.00$1,011
$1,000$2,023
$10,000$20,228
$50,000$101,138
$100,000$202,275

$100 from 1999, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2009$128.79214.5
2019$153.48255.7
September 2026$202.28336.9

1999 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.7% in 1999 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #56 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1990 at 6.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1999 level in May 2026.
  • A dollar today buys what 49.4¢ bought in 1999.

CPI-U each month of 1999

MonthCPI-U
January164.300
February164.500
March165.000
April166.200
May166.200
June166.200
July166.700
August167.100
September167.900
October168.200
November168.300
December168.300
Year average166.575

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1999?

By May 2026, prices were twice their 1999 average (CPI-U 166.6 → 333.2), 27 years later.

How much is $1 from 1999 worth today?

$2.02 in September 2026. Prices have risen 102.3% since 1999, using the 1999 average CPI-U of 166.575 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1999?

Prices rose 2.7% from December 1998 to December 1999 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1999?

2.62% a year, compounded, from 1999 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1999 worth today?

$202.28. Multiply any 1999 amount by 2.023 to get today’s money.