What $1 from 1998 is worth today

$1 in 1998 = $2.07 in September 2026

$1 from 1998$2.07in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1998+107%CPI 163.0 → 336.9
Average a year2.60%compounded since 1998
Inflation in 19981.6%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$206.70
Prices changed106.7%
Average a year2.60%

$100.00 in 1998 buys what $206.70 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 163.008 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1998 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1998In September 2026
$1.00$2.07
$5.00$10.34
$10.00$20.67
$20.00$41.34
$50.00$103.35
$100.00$206.70
$500.00$1,034
$1,000$2,067
$10,000$20,670
$50,000$103,351
$100,000$206,701

$100 from 1998, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2008$132.08215.3
2018$154.05251.1
September 2026$206.70336.9

1998 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.6% in 1998 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #78 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1990 at 6.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1998 level in February 2026.
  • A dollar today buys what 48.4¢ bought in 1998.

CPI-U each month of 1998

MonthCPI-U
January161.600
February161.900
March162.200
April162.500
May162.800
June163.000
July163.200
August163.400
September163.600
October164.000
November164.000
December163.900
Year average163.008

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1998?

By February 2026, prices were twice their 1998 average (CPI-U 163.0 → 326.0), 28 years later.

How much is $1 from 1998 worth today?

$2.07 in September 2026. Prices have risen 106.7% since 1998, using the 1998 average CPI-U of 163.008 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1998?

Prices rose 1.6% from December 1997 to December 1998 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1998?

2.60% a year, compounded, from 1998 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1998 worth today?

$206.70. Multiply any 1998 amount by 2.067 to get today’s money.