What $1 from 2001 is worth today

$1 in 2001 = $1.90 in September 2026

$1 from 2001$1.90in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2001+90%CPI 177.1 → 336.9
Average a year2.58%compounded since 2001
Inflation in 20011.6%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$190.29
Prices changed90.3%
Average a year2.58%

$100.00 in 2001 buys what $190.29 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 177.067 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2001 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2001In September 2026
$1.00$1.90
$5.00$9.51
$10.00$19.03
$20.00$38.06
$50.00$95.14
$100.00$190.29
$500.00$951.45
$1,000$1,903
$10,000$19,029
$50,000$95,145
$100,000$190,290

$100 from 2001, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2011$127.04224.9
2021$153.03271.0
September 2026$190.29336.9

2001 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.6% in 2001 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #79 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 2007 at 4.1%.
  • A dollar today buys what 52.6¢ bought in 2001.

CPI-U each month of 2001

MonthCPI-U
January175.100
February175.800
March176.200
April176.900
May177.700
June178.000
July177.500
August177.500
September178.300
October177.700
November177.400
December176.700
Year average177.067

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2001 worth today?

$1.90 in September 2026. Prices have risen 90.3% since 2001, using the 2001 average CPI-U of 177.067 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2001?

Prices rose 1.6% from December 2000 to December 2001 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2001?

2.58% a year, compounded, from 2001 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 2001 worth today?

$190.29. Multiply any 2001 amount by 1.903 to get today’s money.