What $1 from 2002 is worth today

$1 in 2002 = $1.87 in September 2026

$1 from 2002$1.87in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2002+87%CPI 179.9 → 336.9
Average a year2.62%compounded since 2002
Inflation in 20022.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$187.32
Prices changed87.3%
Average a year2.62%

$100.00 in 2002 buys what $187.32 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 179.875 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2002 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2002In September 2026
$1.00$1.87
$5.00$9.37
$10.00$18.73
$20.00$37.46
$50.00$93.66
$100.00$187.32
$500.00$936.59
$1,000$1,873
$10,000$18,732
$50,000$93,659
$100,000$187,319

$100 from 2002, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2012$127.64229.6
2022$162.70292.7
September 2026$187.32336.9

2002 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.4% in 2002 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #62 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 2007 at 4.1%.
  • A dollar today buys what 53.4¢ bought in 2002.

CPI-U each month of 2002

MonthCPI-U
January177.100
February177.800
March178.800
April179.800
May179.800
June179.900
July180.100
August180.700
September181.000
October181.300
November181.300
December180.900
Year average179.875

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2002 worth today?

$1.87 in September 2026. Prices have risen 87.3% since 2002, using the 2002 average CPI-U of 179.875 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2002?

Prices rose 2.4% from December 2001 to December 2002 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2002?

2.62% a year, compounded, from 2002 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 2002 worth today?

$187.32. Multiply any 2002 amount by 1.873 to get today’s money.