What $1 from 1996 is worth today

$1 in 1996 = $2.15 in September 2026

$1 from 1996$2.15in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1996+115%CPI 156.8 → 336.9
Average a year2.56%compounded since 1996
Inflation in 19963.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$214.82
Prices changed114.8%
Average a year2.56%

$100.00 in 1996 buys what $214.82 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 156.850 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1996 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1996In September 2026
$1.00$2.15
$5.00$10.74
$10.00$21.48
$20.00$42.96
$50.00$107.41
$100.00$214.82
$500.00$1,074
$1,000$2,148
$10,000$21,482
$50,000$107,408
$100,000$214,817

$100 from 1996, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2006$128.53201.6
2016$153.02240.0
September 2026$214.82336.9

1996 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.3% in 1996 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #40 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1990 at 6.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1996 level in May 2024.
  • A dollar today buys what 46.6¢ bought in 1996.

CPI-U each month of 1996

MonthCPI-U
January154.400
February154.900
March155.700
April156.300
May156.600
June156.700
July157.000
August157.300
September157.800
October158.300
November158.600
December158.600
Year average156.850

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1996?

By May 2024, prices were twice their 1996 average (CPI-U 156.8 → 313.7), 28 years later.

How much is $1 from 1996 worth today?

$2.15 in September 2026. Prices have risen 114.8% since 1996, using the 1996 average CPI-U of 156.850 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1996?

Prices rose 3.3% from December 1995 to December 1996 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1996?

2.56% a year, compounded, from 1996 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1996 worth today?

$214.82. Multiply any 1996 amount by 2.148 to get today’s money.