What $1 from 2005 is worth today

$1 in 2005 = $1.73 in September 2026

$1 from 2005$1.73in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2005+73%CPI 195.3 → 336.9
Average a year2.60%compounded since 2005
Inflation in 20053.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$172.53
Prices changed72.5%
Average a year2.60%

$100.00 in 2005 buys what $172.53 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 195.292 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2005 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2005In September 2026
$1.00$1.73
$5.00$8.63
$10.00$17.25
$20.00$34.51
$50.00$86.27
$100.00$172.53
$500.00$862.66
$1,000$1,725
$10,000$17,253
$50,000$86,266
$100,000$172,532

$100 from 2005, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2015$121.37237.0
2025$164.85321.9
September 2026$172.53336.9

2005 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.4% in 2005 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #36 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 2007 at 4.1%.
  • A dollar today buys what 58.0¢ bought in 2005.

CPI-U each month of 2005

MonthCPI-U
January190.700
February191.800
March193.300
April194.600
May194.400
June194.500
July195.400
August196.400
September198.800
October199.200
November197.600
December196.800
Year average195.292

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2005 worth today?

$1.73 in September 2026. Prices have risen 72.5% since 2005, using the 2005 average CPI-U of 195.292 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2005?

Prices rose 3.4% from December 2004 to December 2005 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2005?

2.60% a year, compounded, from 2005 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 2005 worth today?

$172.53. Multiply any 2005 amount by 1.725 to get today’s money.