What $1 from 1997 is worth today

$1 in 1997 = $2.10 in September 2026

$1 from 1997$2.10in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1997+110%CPI 160.5 → 336.9
Average a year2.57%compounded since 1997
Inflation in 19971.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$209.91
Prices changed109.9%
Average a year2.57%

$100.00 in 1997 buys what $209.91 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 160.517 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1997 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1997In September 2026
$1.00$2.10
$5.00$10.50
$10.00$20.99
$20.00$41.98
$50.00$104.95
$100.00$209.91
$500.00$1,050
$1,000$2,099
$10,000$20,991
$50,000$104,955
$100,000$209,910

$100 from 1997, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2007$129.17207.3
2017$152.71245.1
September 2026$209.91336.9

1997 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.7% in 1997 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #76 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1990 at 6.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1997 level in May 2025.
  • A dollar today buys what 47.6¢ bought in 1997.

CPI-U each month of 1997

MonthCPI-U
January159.100
February159.600
March160.000
April160.200
May160.100
June160.300
July160.500
August160.800
September161.200
October161.600
November161.500
December161.300
Year average160.517

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1997?

By May 2025, prices were twice their 1997 average (CPI-U 160.5 → 321.0), 28 years later.

How much is $1 from 1997 worth today?

$2.10 in September 2026. Prices have risen 109.9% since 1997, using the 1997 average CPI-U of 160.517 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1997?

Prices rose 1.7% from December 1996 to December 1997 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1997?

2.57% a year, compounded, from 1997 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1997 worth today?

$209.91. Multiply any 1997 amount by 2.099 to get today’s money.