What $1 from 2003 is worth today

$1 in 2003 = $1.83 in September 2026

$1 from 2003$1.83in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2003+83%CPI 184.0 → 336.9
Average a year2.64%compounded since 2003
Inflation in 20031.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$183.16
Prices changed83.2%
Average a year2.64%

$100.00 in 2003 buys what $183.16 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 183.958 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2003 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2003In September 2026
$1.00$1.83
$5.00$9.16
$10.00$18.32
$20.00$36.63
$50.00$91.58
$100.00$183.16
$500.00$915.81
$1,000$1,832
$10,000$18,316
$50,000$91,581
$100,000$183,161

$100 from 2003, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2013$126.64233.0
2023$165.64304.7
September 2026$183.16336.9

2003 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.9% in 2003 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #72 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 2007 at 4.1%.
  • A dollar today buys what 54.6¢ bought in 2003.

CPI-U each month of 2003

MonthCPI-U
January181.700
February183.100
March184.200
April183.800
May183.500
June183.700
July183.900
August184.600
September185.200
October185.000
November184.500
December184.300
Year average183.958

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2003 worth today?

$1.83 in September 2026. Prices have risen 83.2% since 2003, using the 2003 average CPI-U of 183.958 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2003?

Prices rose 1.9% from December 2002 to December 2003 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2003?

2.64% a year, compounded, from 2003 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 2003 worth today?

$183.16. Multiply any 2003 amount by 1.832 to get today’s money.