What $1 from 2004 is worth today

$1 in 2004 = $1.78 in September 2026

$1 from 2004$1.78in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 2004+78%CPI 188.9 → 336.9
Average a year2.64%compounded since 2004
Inflation in 20043.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$178.39
Prices changed78.4%
Average a year2.64%

$100.00 in 2004 buys what $178.39 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 188.883 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

2004 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 2004In September 2026
$1.00$1.78
$5.00$8.92
$10.00$17.84
$20.00$35.68
$50.00$89.19
$100.00$178.39
$500.00$891.93
$1,000$1,784
$10,000$17,839
$50,000$89,193
$100,000$178,385

$100 from 2004, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2014$125.33236.7
2024$166.08313.7
September 2026$178.39336.9

2004 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 3.3% in 2004 (December to December), about the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #42 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 2000s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 2007 at 4.1%.
  • A dollar today buys what 56.1¢ bought in 2004.

CPI-U each month of 2004

MonthCPI-U
January185.200
February186.200
March187.400
April188.000
May189.100
June189.700
July189.400
August189.500
September189.900
October190.900
November191.000
December190.300
Year average188.883

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

How much is $1 from 2004 worth today?

$1.78 in September 2026. Prices have risen 78.4% since 2004, using the 2004 average CPI-U of 188.883 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 2004?

Prices rose 3.3% from December 2003 to December 2004 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 2004?

2.64% a year, compounded, from 2004 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 2004 worth today?

$178.39. Multiply any 2004 amount by 1.784 to get today’s money.