What $1 from 1979 is worth today

$1 in 1979 = $4.64 in September 2026

$1 from 1979$4.64in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1979+364%CPI 72.6 → 336.9
Average a year3.30%compounded since 1979
Inflation in 197913.3%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$464.26
Prices changed364.3%
Average a year3.30%

$100.00 in 1979 buys what $464.26 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 72.575 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1979 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1979In September 2026
$1.00$4.64
$5.00$23.21
$10.00$46.43
$20.00$92.85
$50.00$232.13
$100.00$464.26
$500.00$2,321
$1,000$4,643
$10,000$46,426
$50,000$232,132
$100,000$464,265

$100 from 1979, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1989$170.81124.0
1999$229.52166.6
2009$295.61214.5
2019$352.27255.7
September 2026$464.26336.9

1979 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 13.3% in 1979 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #5 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1970s averaged 7.4% a year, and 1979 was the decade’s highest.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1979 level in October 1993, and three times in June 2008.
  • A dollar today buys what 21.5¢ bought in 1979.

CPI-U each month of 1979

MonthCPI-U
January68.300
February69.100
March69.800
April70.600
May71.500
June72.300
July73.100
August73.800
September74.600
October75.200
November75.900
December76.700
Year average72.575

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1979?

By October 1993, prices were twice their 1979 average (CPI-U 72.6 → 145.2), 14 years later. They had tripled by June 2008.

How much is $1 from 1979 worth today?

$4.64 in September 2026. Prices have risen 364.3% since 1979, using the 1979 average CPI-U of 72.575 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1979?

Prices rose 13.3% from December 1978 to December 1979 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1979?

3.30% a year, compounded, from 1979 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 21 years.

How much is $100 from 1979 worth today?

$464.26. Multiply any 1979 amount by 4.643 to get today’s money.