What $1 from 1981 is worth today

$1 in 1981 = $3.71 in September 2026

$1 from 1981$3.71in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1981+271%CPI 90.9 → 336.9
Average a year2.94%compounded since 1981
Inflation in 19818.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$370.57
Prices changed270.6%
Average a year2.94%

$100.00 in 1981 buys what $370.57 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 90.925 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1981 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1981In September 2026
$1.00$3.71
$5.00$18.53
$10.00$37.06
$20.00$74.11
$50.00$185.28
$100.00$370.57
$500.00$1,853
$1,000$3,706
$10,000$37,057
$50,000$185,285
$100,000$370,569

$100 from 1981, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1991$149.78136.2
2001$194.74177.1
2011$247.39224.9
2021$298.01271.0
September 2026$370.57336.9

1981 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 8.9% in 1981 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #12 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year; the decade’s highest was 1980 at 12.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1981 level in February 2003, and three times in July 2021.
  • A dollar today buys what 27.0¢ bought in 1981.

CPI-U each month of 1981

MonthCPI-U
January87.000
February87.900
March88.500
April89.100
May89.800
June90.600
July91.600
August92.300
September93.200
October93.400
November93.700
December94.000
Year average90.925

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1981?

By February 2003, prices were twice their 1981 average (CPI-U 90.9 → 181.8), 22 years later. They had tripled by July 2021.

How much is $1 from 1981 worth today?

$3.71 in September 2026. Prices have risen 270.6% since 1981, using the 1981 average CPI-U of 90.925 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1981?

Prices rose 8.9% from December 1980 to December 1981 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1981?

2.94% a year, compounded, from 1981 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 24 years.

How much is $100 from 1981 worth today?

$370.57. Multiply any 1981 amount by 3.706 to get today’s money.