What $1 from 1986 is worth today

$1 in 1986 = $3.07 in September 2026

$1 from 1986$3.07in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1986+207%CPI 109.6 → 336.9
Average a year2.83%compounded since 1986
Inflation in 19861.1%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$307.40
Prices changed207.4%
Average a year2.83%

$100.00 in 1986 buys what $307.40 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 109.608 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1986 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1986In September 2026
$1.00$3.07
$5.00$15.37
$10.00$30.74
$20.00$61.48
$50.00$153.70
$100.00$307.40
$500.00$1,537
$1,000$3,074
$10,000$30,740
$50,000$153,702
$100,000$307,404

$100 from 1986, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1996$143.10156.8
2006$183.92201.6
2016$218.97240.0
September 2026$307.40336.9

1986 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.1% in 1986 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #87 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year; the decade’s highest was 1980 at 12.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1986 level in July 2008, and three times in March 2026.
  • A dollar today buys what 32.5¢ bought in 1986.

CPI-U each month of 1986

MonthCPI-U
January109.600
February109.300
March108.800
April108.600
May108.900
June109.500
July109.500
August109.700
September110.200
October110.300
November110.400
December110.500
Year average109.608

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1986?

By July 2008, prices were twice their 1986 average (CPI-U 109.6 → 219.2), 22 years later. They had tripled by March 2026.

How much is $1 from 1986 worth today?

$3.07 in September 2026. Prices have risen 207.4% since 1986, using the 1986 average CPI-U of 109.608 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1986?

Prices rose 1.1% from December 1985 to December 1986 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1986?

2.83% a year, compounded, from 1986 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 1986 worth today?

$307.40. Multiply any 1986 amount by 3.074 to get today’s money.