What $1 from 1995 is worth today

$1 in 1995 = $2.21 in September 2026

$1 from 1995$2.21in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1995+121%CPI 152.4 → 336.9
Average a year2.57%compounded since 1995
Inflation in 19952.5%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$221.11
Prices changed121.1%
Average a year2.57%

$100.00 in 1995 buys what $221.11 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 152.383 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1995 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1995In September 2026
$1.00$2.21
$5.00$11.06
$10.00$22.11
$20.00$44.22
$50.00$110.56
$100.00$221.11
$500.00$1,106
$1,000$2,211
$10,000$22,111
$50,000$110,557
$100,000$221,113

$100 from 1995, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2005$128.16195.3
2015$155.54237.0
2025$211.27321.9
September 2026$221.11336.9

1995 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.5% in 1995 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #61 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1990 at 6.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1995 level in June 2023.
  • A dollar today buys what 45.2¢ bought in 1995.

CPI-U each month of 1995

MonthCPI-U
January150.300
February150.900
March151.400
April151.900
May152.200
June152.500
July152.500
August152.900
September153.200
October153.700
November153.600
December153.500
Year average152.383

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1995?

By June 2023, prices were twice their 1995 average (CPI-U 152.4 → 304.8), 28 years later.

How much is $1 from 1995 worth today?

$2.21 in September 2026. Prices have risen 121.1% since 1995, using the 1995 average CPI-U of 152.383 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1995?

Prices rose 2.5% from December 1994 to December 1995 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1995?

2.57% a year, compounded, from 1995 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1995 worth today?

$221.11. Multiply any 1995 amount by 2.211 to get today’s money.