What $1 from 1987 is worth today

$1 in 1987 = $2.97 in September 2026

$1 from 1987$2.97in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1987+197%CPI 113.6 → 336.9
Average a year2.81%compounded since 1987
Inflation in 19874.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$296.54
Prices changed196.5%
Average a year2.81%

$100.00 in 1987 buys what $296.54 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 113.625 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1987 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1987In September 2026
$1.00$2.97
$5.00$14.83
$10.00$29.65
$20.00$59.31
$50.00$148.27
$100.00$296.54
$500.00$1,483
$1,000$2,965
$10,000$29,654
$50,000$148,268
$100,000$296,537

$100 from 1987, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1997$141.27160.5
2007$182.48207.3
2017$215.73245.1
September 2026$296.54336.9

1987 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 4.4% in 1987 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #27 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year; the decade’s highest was 1980 at 12.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1987 level in February 2012.
  • A dollar today buys what 33.7¢ bought in 1987.

CPI-U each month of 1987

MonthCPI-U
January111.200
February111.600
March112.100
April112.700
May113.100
June113.500
July113.800
August114.400
September115.000
October115.300
November115.400
December115.400
Year average113.625

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1987?

By February 2012, prices were twice their 1987 average (CPI-U 113.6 → 227.3), 25 years later.

How much is $1 from 1987 worth today?

$2.97 in September 2026. Prices have risen 196.5% since 1987, using the 1987 average CPI-U of 113.625 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1987?

Prices rose 4.4% from December 1986 to December 1987 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1987?

2.81% a year, compounded, from 1987 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 1987 worth today?

$296.54. Multiply any 1987 amount by 2.965 to get today’s money.