What $1 from 1988 is worth today

$1 in 1988 = $2.85 in September 2026

$1 from 1988$2.85in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1988+185%CPI 118.3 → 336.9
Average a year2.78%compounded since 1988
Inflation in 19884.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$284.92
Prices changed184.9%
Average a year2.78%

$100.00 in 1988 buys what $284.92 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 118.258 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1988 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1988In September 2026
$1.00$2.85
$5.00$14.25
$10.00$28.49
$20.00$56.98
$50.00$142.46
$100.00$284.92
$500.00$1,425
$1,000$2,849
$10,000$28,492
$50,000$142,459
$100,000$284,919

$100 from 1988, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1998$137.84163.0
2008$182.06215.3
2018$212.34251.1
September 2026$284.92336.9

1988 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 4.4% in 1988 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #28 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1980s averaged 5.1% a year; the decade’s highest was 1980 at 12.5%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1988 level in April 2014.
  • A dollar today buys what 35.1¢ bought in 1988.

CPI-U each month of 1988

MonthCPI-U
January115.700
February116.000
March116.500
April117.100
May117.500
June118.000
July118.500
August119.000
September119.800
October120.200
November120.300
December120.500
Year average118.258

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1988?

By April 2014, prices were twice their 1988 average (CPI-U 118.3 → 236.5), 26 years later.

How much is $1 from 1988 worth today?

$2.85 in September 2026. Prices have risen 184.9% since 1988, using the 1988 average CPI-U of 118.258 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1988?

Prices rose 4.4% from December 1987 to December 1988 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1988?

2.78% a year, compounded, from 1988 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 25 years.

How much is $100 from 1988 worth today?

$284.92. Multiply any 1988 amount by 2.849 to get today’s money.