What $1 from 1992 is worth today

$1 in 1992 = $2.40 in September 2026

$1 from 1992$2.40in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1992+140%CPI 140.3 → 336.9
Average a year2.59%compounded since 1992
Inflation in 19922.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$240.13
Prices changed140.1%
Average a year2.59%

$100.00 in 1992 buys what $240.13 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 140.317 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1992 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1992In September 2026
$1.00$2.40
$5.00$12.01
$10.00$24.01
$20.00$48.03
$50.00$120.06
$100.00$240.13
$500.00$1,201
$1,000$2,401
$10,000$24,013
$50,000$120,064
$100,000$240,128

$100 from 1992, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2002$128.19179.9
2012$163.63229.6
2022$208.57292.7
September 2026$240.13336.9

1992 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.9% in 1992 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #50 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1990 at 6.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1992 level in January 2022.
  • A dollar today buys what 41.6¢ bought in 1992.

CPI-U each month of 1992

MonthCPI-U
January138.100
February138.600
March139.300
April139.500
May139.700
June140.200
July140.500
August140.900
September141.300
October141.800
November142.000
December141.900
Year average140.317

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1992?

By January 2022, prices were twice their 1992 average (CPI-U 140.3 → 280.6), 30 years later.

How much is $1 from 1992 worth today?

$2.40 in September 2026. Prices have risen 140.1% since 1992, using the 1992 average CPI-U of 140.317 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1992?

Prices rose 2.9% from December 1991 to December 1992 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1992?

2.59% a year, compounded, from 1992 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1992 worth today?

$240.13. Multiply any 1992 amount by 2.401 to get today’s money.