What $1 from 1993 is worth today

$1 in 1993 = $2.33 in September 2026

$1 from 1993$2.33in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1993+133%CPI 144.5 → 336.9
Average a year2.58%compounded since 1993
Inflation in 19932.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$233.24
Prices changed133.2%
Average a year2.58%

$100.00 in 1993 buys what $233.24 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 144.458 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1993 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1993In September 2026
$1.00$2.33
$5.00$11.66
$10.00$23.32
$20.00$46.65
$50.00$116.62
$100.00$233.24
$500.00$1,166
$1,000$2,332
$10,000$23,324
$50,000$116,622
$100,000$233,244

$100 from 1993, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2003$127.34184.0
2013$161.26233.0
2023$210.93304.7
September 2026$233.24336.9

1993 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.7% in 1993 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #54 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1990 at 6.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1993 level in April 2022.
  • A dollar today buys what 42.9¢ bought in 1993.

CPI-U each month of 1993

MonthCPI-U
January142.600
February143.100
March143.600
April144.000
May144.200
June144.400
July144.400
August144.800
September145.100
October145.700
November145.800
December145.800
Year average144.458

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1993?

By April 2022, prices were twice their 1993 average (CPI-U 144.5 → 288.9), 29 years later.

How much is $1 from 1993 worth today?

$2.33 in September 2026. Prices have risen 133.2% since 1993, using the 1993 average CPI-U of 144.458 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1993?

Prices rose 2.7% from December 1992 to December 1993 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1993?

2.58% a year, compounded, from 1993 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1993 worth today?

$233.24. Multiply any 1993 amount by 2.332 to get today’s money.