What $1 from 1994 is worth today

$1 in 1994 = $2.27 in September 2026

$1 from 1994$2.27in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1994+127%CPI 148.2 → 336.9
Average a year2.58%compounded since 1994
Inflation in 19942.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$227.32
Prices changed127.3%
Average a year2.58%

$100.00 in 1994 buys what $227.32 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 148.225 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1994 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1994In September 2026
$1.00$2.27
$5.00$11.37
$10.00$22.73
$20.00$45.46
$50.00$113.66
$100.00$227.32
$500.00$1,137
$1,000$2,273
$10,000$22,732
$50,000$113,658
$100,000$227,317

$100 from 1994, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
2004$127.43188.9
2014$159.71236.7
2024$211.63313.7
September 2026$227.32336.9

1994 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 2.7% in 1994 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #58 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1990s averaged 2.9% a year; the decade’s highest was 1990 at 6.1%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1994 level in September 2022.
  • A dollar today buys what 44.0¢ bought in 1994.

CPI-U each month of 1994

MonthCPI-U
January146.200
February146.700
March147.200
April147.400
May147.500
June148.000
July148.400
August149.000
September149.400
October149.500
November149.700
December149.700
Year average148.225

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1994?

By September 2022, prices were twice their 1994 average (CPI-U 148.2 → 296.5), 28 years later.

How much is $1 from 1994 worth today?

$2.27 in September 2026. Prices have risen 127.3% since 1994, using the 1994 average CPI-U of 148.225 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1994?

Prices rose 2.7% from December 1993 to December 1994 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1994?

2.58% a year, compounded, from 1994 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 27 years.

How much is $100 from 1994 worth today?

$227.32. Multiply any 1994 amount by 2.273 to get today’s money.