What $1 from 1960 is worth today

$1 in 1960 = $11.39 in September 2026

$1 from 1960$11.39in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1960+1039%CPI 29.6 → 336.9
Average a year3.74%compounded since 1960
Inflation in 19601.4%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,139.27
Prices changed1039.3%
Average a year3.74%

$100.00 in 1960 buys what $1,139.27 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 29.575 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1960 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1960In September 2026
$1.00$11.39
$5.00$56.96
$10.00$113.93
$20.00$227.85
$50.00$569.64
$100.00$1,139
$500.00$5,696
$1,000$11,393
$10,000$113,927
$50,000$569,637
$100,000$1,139,273

$100 from 1960, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1970$131.2838.8
1980$278.6482.4
1990$441.79130.7
2000$582.25172.2
2010$737.30218.1
2020$875.10258.8
September 2026$1,139336.9

1960 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.4% in 1960 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #85 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1969 at 6.2%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1960 level in March 1977, and three times in April 1981.
  • A dollar today buys what 8.8¢ bought in 1960.

CPI-U each month of 1960

MonthCPI-U
January29.300
February29.400
March29.400
April29.500
May29.500
June29.600
July29.600
August29.600
September29.600
October29.800
November29.800
December29.800
Year average29.575

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1960?

By March 1977, prices were twice their 1960 average (CPI-U 29.6 → 59.2), 17 years later. They had tripled by April 1981.

How much is $1 from 1960 worth today?

$11.39 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1039.3% since 1960, using the 1960 average CPI-U of 29.575 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1960?

Prices rose 1.4% from December 1959 to December 1960 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1960?

3.74% a year, compounded, from 1960 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1960 worth today?

$1,139. Multiply any 1960 amount by 11.393 to get today’s money.