What $1 from 1950 is worth today

$1 in 1950 = $14.00 in September 2026

$1 from 1950$14.00in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1950+1300%CPI 24.1 → 336.9
Average a year3.52%compounded since 1950
Inflation in 19505.9%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,400.03
Prices changed1300.0%
Average a year3.52%

$100.00 in 1950 buys what $1,400.03 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 24.067 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1950 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1950In September 2026
$1.00$14.00
$5.00$70.00
$10.00$140.00
$20.00$280.01
$50.00$700.01
$100.00$1,400
$500.00$7,000
$1,000$14,000
$10,000$140,003
$50,000$700,014
$100,000$1,400,028

$100 from 1950, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1960$122.8929.6
1970$161.3238.8
1980$342.4282.4
1990$542.90130.7
2000$715.51172.2
2010$906.05218.1
2020$1,075258.8
September 2026$1,400336.9

1950 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 5.9% in 1950 (December to December), above the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #22 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year; the decade’s highest was 1951 at 6.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1950 level in May 1974, and three times in June 1979.
  • A dollar today buys what 7.1¢ bought in 1950.

CPI-U each month of 1950

MonthCPI-U
January23.500
February23.500
March23.600
April23.600
May23.700
June23.800
July24.100
August24.300
September24.400
October24.600
November24.700
December25.000
Year average24.067

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1950?

By May 1974, prices were twice their 1950 average (CPI-U 24.1 → 48.1), 24 years later. They had tripled by June 1979.

How much is $1 from 1950 worth today?

$14.00 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1300.0% since 1950, using the 1950 average CPI-U of 24.067 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1950?

Prices rose 5.9% from December 1949 to December 1950 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1950?

3.52% a year, compounded, from 1950 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 20 years.

How much is $100 from 1950 worth today?

$1,400. Multiply any 1950 amount by 14.000 to get today’s money.