What $1 from 1961 is worth today

$1 in 1961 = $11.27 in September 2026

$1 from 1961$11.27in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1961+1027%CPI 29.9 → 336.9
Average a year3.78%compounded since 1961
Inflation in 19610.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,127.20
Prices changed1027.2%
Average a year3.78%

$100.00 in 1961 buys what $1,127.20 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 29.892 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1961 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1961In September 2026
$1.00$11.27
$5.00$56.36
$10.00$112.72
$20.00$225.44
$50.00$563.60
$100.00$1,127
$500.00$5,636
$1,000$11,272
$10,000$112,720
$50,000$563,602
$100,000$1,127,204

$100 from 1961, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1971$135.4640.5
1981$304.1890.9
1991$455.62136.2
2001$592.36177.1
2011$752.51224.9
2021$906.51271.0
September 2026$1,127336.9

1961 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 0.7% in 1961 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #96 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1960s averaged 2.5% a year; the decade’s highest was 1969 at 6.2%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1961 level in April 1977, and three times in May 1981.
  • A dollar today buys what 8.9¢ bought in 1961.

CPI-U each month of 1961

MonthCPI-U
January29.800
February29.800
March29.800
April29.800
May29.800
June29.800
July30.000
August29.900
September30.000
October30.000
November30.000
December30.000
Year average29.892

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1961?

By April 1977, prices were twice their 1961 average (CPI-U 29.9 → 59.8), 16 years later. They had tripled by May 1981.

How much is $1 from 1961 worth today?

$11.27 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1027.2% since 1961, using the 1961 average CPI-U of 29.892 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1961?

Prices rose 0.7% from December 1960 to December 1961 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1961?

3.78% a year, compounded, from 1961 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1961 worth today?

$1,127. Multiply any 1961 amount by 11.272 to get today’s money.