What $1 from 1959 is worth today

$1 in 1959 = $11.56 in September 2026

$1 from 1959$11.56in September 2026 dollars
Prices since 1959+1056%CPI 29.1 → 336.9
Average a year3.71%compounded since 1959
Inflation in 19591.7%December to December
Money from
Worth in
Worth in September 2026$1,155.88
Prices changed1055.9%
Average a year3.71%

$100.00 in 1959 buys what $1,155.88 buys in September 2026.$100.00 × CPI 336.940 ÷ CPI 29.150 · a whole year uses its average CPI

BLS CPI-U, U.S. city average, not seasonally adjusted, through September 2026 (3.7% over 12 months). Source

1959 dollars in September 2026 dollars

In 1959In September 2026
$1.00$11.56
$5.00$57.79
$10.00$115.59
$20.00$231.18
$50.00$577.94
$100.00$1,156
$500.00$5,779
$1,000$11,559
$10,000$115,588
$50,000$577,942
$100,000$1,155,883

$100 from 1959, decade by decade

YearWorthAverage CPI
1969$125.8436.7
1979$248.9772.6
1989$425.27124.0
1999$571.44166.6
2009$735.98214.5
2019$877.04255.7
September 2026$1,156336.9

1959 in the inflation record

  • Prices rose 1.7% in 1959 (December to December), below the 3.3% average of every year since 1914: #75 of 112 from highest to lowest.
  • The 1950s averaged 2.2% a year; the decade’s highest was 1951 at 6.0%.
  • Prices first stood at twice their 1959 level in January 1977, and three times in February 1981.
  • A dollar today buys what 8.7¢ bought in 1959.

CPI-U each month of 1959

MonthCPI-U
January29.000
February28.900
March28.900
April29.000
May29.000
June29.100
July29.200
August29.200
September29.300
October29.400
November29.400
December29.400
Year average29.150

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, CPI-U, U.S. city average, all items, not seasonally adjusted (1982-84 = 100). Source

Frequently asked questions

When did prices double after 1959?

By January 1977, prices were twice their 1959 average (CPI-U 29.1 → 58.3), 18 years later. They had tripled by February 1981.

How much is $1 from 1959 worth today?

$11.56 in September 2026. Prices have risen 1055.9% since 1959, using the 1959 average CPI-U of 29.150 and the September 2026 CPI-U of 336.940 from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

What was the inflation rate in 1959?

Prices rose 1.7% from December 1958 to December 1959 (CPI-U, not seasonally adjusted).

What is the average inflation rate since 1959?

3.71% a year, compounded, from 1959 to September 2026. At that rate prices double about every 19 years.

How much is $100 from 1959 worth today?

$1,156. Multiply any 1959 amount by 11.559 to get today’s money.